Discount Coupon
 

AMYRIS ESSENTIAL OIL

-60% AMYRIS ESSENTIAL OIL
AMYRIS ESSENTIAL OIL

Botanical Name

:

Amyris balsamifera

Country of Origin

:

Jamaica

Solubility

:

Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils

Specific Gravity

:

0.96

Optical Rotation

:

38.27

Refrective Index

:

1.5

Plant Part

:

WOOD

Blend With

:

Lavender, oakmoss, citronella, sassafras and other wood essentials.

CAS No

:

8015-65-4

Flash Point

:

Above 200 °F

Extraction Method

:

Steam Distillation


Description : 
Amyris is a genus of flowering plants in the citrus family, Rutaceae. The generic name is derived from the Greek word αμυρων (amyron), which means "intensely scented" and refers to the strong odor of the resin. It has many medicinal benefits. It known as West Indian Sandalwood or Indies Sandalwood, Amyris essential oil originates from the West Indies, specifically in Haiti. The soft aroma is reminiscent of resin oils like benzoin and it is often used as a perfume 'fixative' to extend the fragrant life of a blend.


Constituents :
 Amyris, Amyris balsamifera,valerianol,beta-eudesmol,gamma-eudesmol and elemol.

How to use :
You can use amyris oil in times of depression as it helps uplift your spirit and mind. It is also utilized in meditation and therapeutic massage. It is also added in creams, cosmetics, incense and perfumes for additional fragrance. Also, the herbal oil is suitable for use in a bath, inhaler, mist spray, steam inhalation, steam room and sauna.

Benefit : 
Amyris oil has antiseptic, sedative, decongestant and emollient properties. It helps to calm your mind and muscle relaxation,  as well as minimizing stress and tension and releasing anxiety. This Essential  oil helps in improving mental clarity and makes you feel at peace. Amyris essential oil is used in aromatherapy. This makes it highly effective in relieving stress and irritability. The scent has an uplifting effect, which is great for calming the nerves. It Removes Toxins, Delays Aging, Stimulates Creative Energy, Prevents Infections, Repels Insects, Promotes Healthy Skin, Treats Dry Skin and Relieves Cough.


Caution Note:
  Amyris essential oil is generally safe to use. It is considered to be non-toxic, non-sensitizing, and non-irritating. However, it may cause irritation for those with sensitive skin. Also, amyris oil is not intended for oral ingestion. Before using it topically, I recommend conducting a skin patch test first to know if you have any irritations to it. Always dilute it with a carrier oil. Due to its strong concentration, don’ t use it directly on skin, because it can irritate it. You should dilute it. Before use, consult your qualified aromatherapy practitioner. For external use only. Do not swallow or inhale it. It can’t be diluted in water.  Avoid it during pregnancy and lactation. Avoid it during kidney problems or high blood pressure.  Avoid it if susceptible to epilepsy.  Keep it away from children.  Not to be used on children.  Always first test a small amount of essential oil for sensitivity or allergic reaction. Do not use essential oil with homeopathic remedies.  Keep it in a dark glass bottle with a dropper.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Free Shipping

This product qualifies for free air shipping.

  • Views: 1345
  • Product Code: A4E_ESO_0004
  • Availability: In Stock
5 Product(s) Sold
This offers ends in:
  • $9.0
  • $3.6
  • Ex Tax: $3.6

Available Options

NEROLI ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Citrus aurantiumCountry of Origin:Egypt, Italy, Tunisia, Morocco,..
$14.0 $5.7
Ex Tax: $5.7
ROSE ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Rosa DamascenaCountry of Origin:Bulgaria, Egypt, France, MoroccoSol..
$19.0 $7.2
Ex Tax: $7.2
JASMINE AURICULATUM ABSOLUTE OIL Botanical Name:Jasminum AuriculatumCountry of Origin:North Ind..
$19.0 $9.3
Ex Tax: $9.3
ANGELICA ROOT ESSENTIA OILBotanical Name:Angelica archangelica LinneCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubilit..
$19.0 $9.3
Ex Tax: $9.3
FRANGIPANI ABSOLUTE OILBotanical Name:Plumeria obtusaCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Insoluble in ..
$25.0 $13.6
Ex Tax: $13.6
AGARWOOD ATTAR Botanical Name:Aquilaria MalaccensisCountry of Origin:Malaysia and IndonesiaSolu..
$25.0 $12.2
Ex Tax: $12.2
AGARWOOD ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Aquilaria AgallochaCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble in..
$15.0 $10.0
Ex Tax: $10.0
AJOWAN SPICE OILBotanical Name:Trachyspermum amoni L.Country of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble in al..
$7.0 $2.6
Ex Tax: $2.6
AJOWN SEEED OLEORESINSBotanical Name:Trachyspermum CopticumCountry of Origin:India, PakistanSolubili..
$9.0 $3.3
Ex Tax: $3.3
ALMOND BITTER ESSENTIAL OIL  Botanical Name:Prunus amygdalusCountry of Origin:N/ASolubilit..
$7.0 $2.1
Ex Tax: $2.1
AMBRETTE ABSOLUTE OIL Botanical Name:Abelmoschus Maschatus MedikCountry of Origin:India,Egypt,c..
$19.0 $7.9
Ex Tax: $7.9
VALERIAN ROOT CO2 EXTRACT OILBotanical Name:valeriana officinalis lCountry of Origin:North America, ..
$19.0 $10.0
Ex Tax: $10.0
BASIL HOLY ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Ocimum sanctumCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Insoluble in ..
$7.0 $2.6
Ex Tax: $2.6
TONKA BEAN ABSOLUTE OILBotanical Name:Dipteryx odorataCountry of Origin:Brazil, Guyana, and Venezuel..
$14.0 $6.5
Ex Tax: $6.5