Discount Coupon
 

VALERIAN ROOT CO2 EXTRACT OIL

-47% VALERIAN ROOT CO2 EXTRACT OIL
VALERIAN ROOT CO2 EXTRACT OIL

Botanical Name

:valeriana officinalis l

Country of Origin

:North America, India

Solubility

:Soluble in alcohol & oil, insoluble in water

Specific Gravity

:0.925 – 0.985 @ 20°C

Optical Rotation

:(-30) – (-20) @ 20°C

Refrective Index

:1.480 – 1.500 @ 20°C

Plant Part

:Root

Bland With

:Patchouli, pine, oakmoss, lavender, mandarin, cedarwood, petitgrain, rosemary.

CAS No

:8008-88-6

Flash Point

:44 °C

Extraction Method

:Supercritical CO2 Extraction 


Description : 
Valerian is a hardy perennial flowering plant having sweetly scented pink/ white flowers. Valerian Root Essential Oil has an earthy, slightly sweet scent characteristic of an oil derived from a root. The final extract is used for effects including anxiolytic and sedation effect.


Constituents : 
Actinidine, valerianine, catinine, valerine.


Uses :
 Valerian oil is most commonly used for sleep disorders, especially the inability to sleep (insomnia). Valerian is also used orally for anxiety and psychological stress, but there is limited scientific research to support these uses.


Benefit : Valerian oil is helpful in combating various skin and hair problems. This oil is widely in demand in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry. The Valerian Essential Oil acts as an astringent and emollient. It is a proven digestive, stomachic and laxative. It is highly recommended for flatulence, constipation, jaundice, etc.


Caution Note: 
Co2 Extract oils  is a powerful irritant, and even in minute quantities produces an intense burning sensation when it comes in contact with the eyes and tender parts of the skin.
All of the information and opinions that are provided on this web site are for informational and educational purposes only. This information is not intended to replace medical advice given by a medical practitioner. Anyone considering alternative therapies should consult with their medical professional before using an alternative method of healing. We do not give nor is any opinion on our web site medical advice.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Free Shipping

This product qualifies for free air shipping.

  • Views: 1086
  • Product Code: A4E_CO2_0029
  • Availability: In Stock
15 Product(s) Sold
This offers ends in:
  • $19.0
  • $10.0
  • Ex Tax: $10.0

Available Options

OLIBANUM ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:BurseraceaeCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Insoluble in water..
$14.0 $5.7
Ex Tax: $5.7
CYPRESS ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Cupressus sempervirensCountry of Origin:France,spain.moroccoSolu..
$9.0 $3.6
Ex Tax: $3.6
ELEMI ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Canarium luzonicum Country of Origin:PhilippinesSolubility:In..
$9.0 $3.9
Ex Tax: $3.9
FIR NEEDEL ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Abies balsameaCountry of Origin:RussiaSolubility:Insoluble in..
$9.0 $3.4
Ex Tax: $3.4
PALM ROSA ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Cymbopogon martiniiCountry of Origin:India, Brazil, Africa, In..
$9.0 $3.6
Ex Tax: $3.6
AGARWOOD ATTAR Botanical Name:Aquilaria MalaccensisCountry of Origin:Malaysia and IndonesiaSolu..
$25.0 $12.2
Ex Tax: $12.2
AGARWOOD ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Aquilaria AgallochaCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble in..
$15.0 $10.0
Ex Tax: $10.0
AJOWAN ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Trachyspermum copticumCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble i..
$10.0 $5.7
Ex Tax: $5.7
AJOWAN SPICE OILBotanical Name:Trachyspermum amoni L.Country of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble in al..
$7.0 $2.6
Ex Tax: $2.6
AJOWN SEEED OLEORESINSBotanical Name:Trachyspermum CopticumCountry of Origin:India, PakistanSolubili..
$9.0 $3.3
Ex Tax: $3.3
AMBRETTE ABSOLUTE OIL Botanical Name:Abelmoschus Maschatus MedikCountry of Origin:India,Egypt,c..
$19.0 $7.9
Ex Tax: $7.9
VALERIAN ROOT CO2 EXTRACT OILBotanical Name:valeriana officinalis lCountry of Origin:North America, ..
$19.0 $10.0
Ex Tax: $10.0
TONKA BEAN ABSOLUTE OILBotanical Name:Dipteryx odorataCountry of Origin:Brazil, Guyana, and Venezuel..
$14.0 $6.5
Ex Tax: $6.5
BASIL HOLY ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Ocimum sanctumCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Insoluble in ..
$7.0 $2.6
Ex Tax: $2.6