|GRAPESEED CARRIER OIL|
Country of Origin
|:||Soluble in Alcohol and Oils. Insoluble in Water|
|:||0.917 – 0.925 @ 25°C|
|:||-14.0 – -5.0 @ 20°C|
|:||1.470 – 1.474 @ 25°C|
|:||Blends with most of the essential oils including Sunflower oil, Mmacadamia nut oil, Rosemary oil, Lavender, Ylang ylang, Bergamot, etc.|
|:||Solvent extracted |
Description : Grapeseed carrier oil is highly moisturizing and is light for use in skin care. It is know to have natural non-allergenic properties and are suitable on a wide variety of skin types.
Constituents : Linoleic - 63.93% Linolenic - 0.77% Oleic - 23.65% Palmitic - 8.09% Stearic - 3.56%
Uses : Grape seed Oil is widely used as a base oil for many creams and lotions. Grape seed Oil's light consistency makes it easily absorbed by the skin. It works to reduce the appearance of age spots, wrinkles, saggy skin, and stretch marks.
Benefit : Grape seed carrier oil is the preferred by many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has astringent qualities and is effective remedy for oily, acne prone skin. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily skin. For a moisturizer, apply Grape seed Oil directly to skin or use as a base for essential oils or lotions.
Caution Note: always use with caution on people with nut allergies.
All of the information and opinions that are provided on this web site are for informational and educational purposes only. This information is not intended to replace medical advice given by a medical practitioner. Anyone considering alternative therapies should consult with their medical professional before using an alternative method of healing. We do not give nor is any opinion on our web site medical advice.