Discount Coupon
 

BAY LEAF ESSENTIAL OIL

-59% BAY LEAF ESSENTIAL OIL
BAY LEAF ESSENTIAL OIL

Botanical Name

:

Pimento Racemosa

Country of Origin

:

West Indies

Solubility

:

Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils

Specific Gravity

:

0.9553@ 72°F:

Optical Rotation

:

-8

Refrective Index

:

1.508 @ 72°F

Plant Part

:

Leaves

Blend With

:

Cedarwood, eucalyptus, coriander, geranium, juniper, ginger, lavender, orange, lemon, rose, rosemary.

CAS No

:

84929-57-7

Flash Point

:

167 °F

Extraction Method

:

Extraction


Description : 
 
Bay leaf essential oil has a long history of use as a pain reliever for arthritic aches and pains, lower back pain, earaches, and sore muscles and sprains. It is obtained from the bay tree, an evergreen tree that originated in the West Indies. 


Constituents : 
alpha pinene, beta pinene, alpha terpineol, chavicol, eugenol, and limonene, geranyl acetate, linalool, myrcene, methyl chavicol and neral,Methyl eugenol


How to use : 
Help improve sleep by mixing 10 drops of bay oil, 2 to 3 drops of sweet orange oil, 1 drop of clove essential oil, and almond oil as a carrier oil. Relieve depressive symptoms by blending 2 drops of bay oil, 4 drops of black pepper oil, 4 drops of bergamot oil, and 1 tablespoon of jojoba oil. Help treat flu symptoms by adding a mixture of 2 drops of bay oil and 4 drops of myrtle oil in a diffuser. Assist in treating dandruff by adding 2 drops of bay oil to your shampoo.


Benefit :
 The health benefits of Bay essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-neuralgic, anti-spasmodic, analgesic, aperitif, astringent, cholagogic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, insecticide, sedative, stomachic, sudorific, and a tonic substance. specifically in men's personal care products. It also works as a skin toner and can help against razor burns and breakouts on skin.


Caution Note: 
Undiluted essential oils can cause skin irritations, and bay essential oil is no different. Prior to use, it must first be mixed with a carrier oil, such as almond oil, coconut oil, or olive oil. Bay oil blends well with several essential oils, including eucalyptus, lavender, geranium, rosemary, thyme, and orange oils.

All of the information and opinions that are provided on this web site are for informational and educational purposes only. This information is not intended to replace medical advice given by a medical practitioner. Anyone considering alternative therapies should consult with their medical professional before using an alternative method of healing. We do not give nor is any opinion on our web site medical advice.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Free Shipping

This product qualifies for free air shipping.

  • Views: 887
  • Product Code: A4E_ESO_0014
  • Availability: In Stock
1 Product(s) Sold
This offers ends in:
  • $14.0
  • $5.7
  • Ex Tax: $5.7

Available Options

BLACK PEPPER ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Piper nigrumCountry of Origin:India, Malaysia, Madagascar, ..
$14.0 $5.0
Ex Tax: $5.0
AJOWAN ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Trachyspermum copticumCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble i..
$10.0 $5.7
Ex Tax: $5.7
ANGELICA ROOT ESSENTIA OILBotanical Name:Angelica archangelica LinneCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubilit..
$19.0 $9.3
Ex Tax: $9.3
AGARWOOD ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Aquilaria AgallochaCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble in..
$15.0 $10.0
Ex Tax: $10.0
BUCHU ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:agothosma betulinaCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:NoSpecific Gra..
$9.0 $3.9
Ex Tax: $3.9
AGARWOOD ATTAR Botanical Name:Aquilaria MalaccensisCountry of Origin:Malaysia and IndonesiaSolu..
$25.0 $12.2
Ex Tax: $12.2
AJOWAN SPICE OILBotanical Name:Trachyspermum amoni L.Country of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble in al..
$7.0 $2.6
Ex Tax: $2.6
AJOWN SEEED OLEORESINSBotanical Name:Trachyspermum CopticumCountry of Origin:India, PakistanSolubili..
$9.0 $3.3
Ex Tax: $3.3
AMBRETTE ABSOLUTE OIL Botanical Name:Abelmoschus Maschatus MedikCountry of Origin:India,Egypt,c..
$19.0 $7.9
Ex Tax: $7.9
VALERIAN ROOT CO2 EXTRACT OILBotanical Name:valeriana officinalis lCountry of Origin:North America, ..
$19.0 $10.0
Ex Tax: $10.0
TONKA BEAN ABSOLUTE OILBotanical Name:Dipteryx odorataCountry of Origin:Brazil, Guyana, and Venezuel..
$14.0 $6.5
Ex Tax: $6.5
BASIL HOLY ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Ocimum sanctumCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Insoluble in ..
$7.0 $2.6
Ex Tax: $2.6