|CARDIMOM OLEORESIN 40%|
Country of Origin
|:||India, Nepal, Bhutan|
|:||Soluble in oil, insoluble in water|
|:||-13 + 19|
|:||1.284 - 1.632|
|:||Rose, Orange, Bergamot, Cinnamon Bark, Clove Bud, Caraway and Cedarwood.|
|:||Steam Distilled |
Description : Cardamom oleoresin is full with triglyceride and steroid components. It is non-toxic, non-irritant and nonsensitizing. This oleoresin is obtained from the dried cardamom pods. The greenish to brown semi solid liquid has a great potential to become prime ingredient for not only as food preservative but also flavor enhancer.
Constituents : Alpha Terpinyl Acetate, Cineol, Linalol, Linalyl Acetate and Limonene
Uses : Cardamom oleoresin is widely used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes especially oriental types. Important flavor ingredient particularly in curry and spice products.
Benefit : Cardamom oleoresin is employed in some carminative, stomachic and laxative preparations. it is known to provide relief from throat problems, chest congestion, and gum infection. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties and the fact that it can alleviate muscle spasms, black cardamom is a saving grace for asthmatics.
Caution Note: Oleoresin is a powerful irritant, and even in minute quantities produces an intense burning sensation when it comes in contact with the eyes and tender parts of the skin.
All of the information and opinions that are provided on this web site are for informational and educational purposes only. This information is not intended to replace medical advice given by a medical practitioner. Anyone considering alternative therapies should consult with their medical professional before using an alternative method of healing. We do not give nor is any opinion on our web site medical advice.