CARDIMOM OLEORESIN 14%

-55% CARDIMOM OLEORESIN 14%
CARDIMOM OLEORESIN 14%

Botanical Name

:Elettaria cardamomum

Country of Origin

:India, Nepal, Bhutan

Solubility

:Soluble in oil, insoluble in water

Specific Gravity

:Not Applicable

Optical Rotation

:Not Applicable

Refrective Index

:Not Applicable

Plant Part

:Seed

Blend With

:Rose, Orange, Bergamot, Cinnamon Bark, Clove Bud, Caraway and Cedarwood.

CAS No

:96507-91-4

Flash Point

:Not Applicable

Extraction Method

:Steam Distilled  


Description : 
Cardamom oleoresin is full with triglyceride and steroid components. It is non-toxic, non-irritant and nonsensitizing. This oleoresin is obtained from the dried cardamom pods. The greenish to brown semi solid liquid has a great potential to become prime ingredient for not only as food preservative but also flavor enhancer.


Constituents : 
Volatile oil content: 14% Chemical compounds: Alpha Terpinyl Acetate, Cineol, Linalol, Linalyl Acetate and Limonene


Uses :
 Cardamom oleoresin is widely used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes especially oriental types. Important flavor ingredient particularly in curry and spice products.


Benefit : Cardamom oleoresin is employed in some carminative, stomachic and laxative preparations.  it is known to provide relief from throat problems, chest congestion, and gum infection. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties and the fact that it can alleviate muscle spasms, black cardamom is a saving grace for asthmatics.


Caution Note: 
Oleoresin is a powerful irritant, and even in minute quantities produces an intense burning sensation when it comes in contact with the eyes and tender parts of the skin.
All of the information and opinions that are provided on this web site are for informational and educational purposes only. This information is not intended to replace medical advice given by a medical practitioner. Anyone considering alternative therapies should consult with their medical professional before using an alternative method of healing. We do not give nor is any opinion on our web site medical advice.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Free Shipping

This product qualifies for free air shipping.

  • Views: 1599
  • Product Code: A4E_OLE_0012
  • Availability: In Stock
0 Product(s) Sold
This offers ends in:
  • $9.0
  • $4.1
  • Ex Tax: $4.1

Available Options

AGARWOOD ATTAR Botanical Name:Aquilaria MalaccensisCountry of Origin:Malaysia and IndonesiaSolu..
$25.0 $13.8
Ex Tax: $13.8
AGARWOOD ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Aquilaria AgallochaCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble in..
$15.0 $11.4
Ex Tax: $11.4
AJOWAN SPICE OILBotanical Name:Trachyspermum amoni L.Country of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble in al..
$7.0 $3.0
Ex Tax: $3.0
AJOWN SEEED OLEORESINSBotanical Name:Trachyspermum CopticumCountry of Origin:India, PakistanSolubili..
$9.0 $3.7
Ex Tax: $3.7
ALMOND BITTER ESSENTIAL OIL  Botanical Name:Prunus amygdalusCountry of Origin:N/ASolubilit..
$7.0 $2.6
Ex Tax: $2.6
TONKA BEAN ABSOLUTE OILBotanical Name:Dipteryx odorataCountry of Origin:Brazil, Guyana, and Venezuel..
$14.0 $7.3
Ex Tax: $7.3
SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Santalum SpicatumCountry of Origin:AustraliaSolubility:Insolu..
$14.0 $7.3
Ex Tax: $7.3
SZECHUAN PEPPER ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Zanthoxylum alatumCountry of Origin:ChinaSolubility:Solu..
$14.0 $7.3
Ex Tax: $7.3
AMBER ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Pinus succinefera fossilCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Insolubl..
$19.0 $9.3
Ex Tax: $9.3