Discount Coupon
 

AMBERGRIS ESSENTIAL OIL

-55% AMBERGRIS ESSENTIAL OIL
AMBERGRIS ESSENTIAL OIL  

Botanical Name

:Physeter macrocephalus L

Country of Origin

:Asia

Solubility

:Soluble in ether, and in volatile and fixed oils

Specific Gravity

:0.780-0.826

Optical Rotation

:-1.6

Refrective Index

:1.5765 to 1.5925

Flash Point

:N/A

Blend With

:Oil mixes suitably with various scents, alcohol and essential oils

CAS No

:977023-08-7

Flash Point

:N/A

Extraction Method

:Steam Distillation


Description : 
 Ambergrease, or grey amber, is a solid, waxy, flammable substance of a dull grey or blackish colour produced in the digestive system of sperm whales. It acquires a sweet, earthy scent as it ages, commonly likened to the fragrance of rubbing alcohol without the vaporous chemical astringency. Freshly produced ambergris has a marine, fecal odor. Ambergris has been highly valued by perfumers as a fixative that allows the scent to endure much longer, although it has been mostly replaced by synthetic ambroxide. Dogs are attracted to the smell of ambergris and are sometimes used by ambergris searchers.


Constituents : 
Amber and sandalwood oil


Uses :
 Early days, ambergris was a good material in the East as a perfume. It was utilized and suggested by medieval apothecaries for its healing powers and the perfumers for its scent. White law Ainslie (1826), has mentioned in “In Hindoostan” Ambergris is primarily utilized as a scent; a drop or two of the spirit mixed with a huge quantity of lavender water, accounting much to its fragrance”. The Indian Materia medicalisted this wonderful substance as a stimulant and antispasmodic; This is used in the West as a stable for rare perfumes as it has the effect of making other fragrances last much longest than they would otherwise.  it is used in treating general weakness, typhoid, fever, hysteria and other nervous disorders or afflictions, by the practitioners of the Ayurveda and Unani systems of medicine, in combination with other edicinal herbs to treat the above-saidailments. Thus, it finds usage in several aroma and cosmetics products. It is also used as an aphrodisiac and as a spice for food and wine.


Common Name : Ambergris, Anbar, Amber


Caution Note: 
Safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.
All of the information and opinions that are provided on this web site are for informational and educational purposes only. This information is not intended to replace medical advice given by a medical practitioner. Anyone considering alternative therapies should consult with their medical professional before using an alternative method of healing. We do not give nor is any opinion on our web site medical advice.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Free Shipping

This product qualifies for free air shipping.

  • Views: 838
  • Product Code: A4E_ESO_0156
  • Availability: In Stock
7 Product(s) Sold
This offers ends in:
  • $19.0
  • $8.6
  • Ex Tax: $8.6

Available Options

AGARWOOD ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Aquilaria AgallochaCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble in..
$15.0 $10.0
Ex Tax: $10.0
AMBER ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Pinus succinefera fossilCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Insolubl..
$19.0 $9.3
Ex Tax: $9.3
ANGELICA ROOT ESSENTIA OILBotanical Name:Angelica archangelica LinneCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubilit..
$19.0 $9.3
Ex Tax: $9.3
ARMOISE ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Artemisia Herba AlbaCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:N/ASpecifi..
$9.0 $3.2
Ex Tax: $3.2
ASAFOETIDA-(HEENG) ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Ferula assafoetidaCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:S..
$9.0 $3.6
Ex Tax: $3.6
AGARWOOD ATTAR Botanical Name:Aquilaria MalaccensisCountry of Origin:Malaysia and IndonesiaSolu..
$25.0 $12.2
Ex Tax: $12.2
AJOWAN ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Trachyspermum copticumCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble i..
$10.0 $5.7
Ex Tax: $5.7
AJOWAN SPICE OILBotanical Name:Trachyspermum amoni L.Country of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble in al..
$7.0 $2.6
Ex Tax: $2.6
AJOWN SEEED OLEORESINSBotanical Name:Trachyspermum CopticumCountry of Origin:India, PakistanSolubili..
$9.0 $3.3
Ex Tax: $3.3
AMBRETTE ABSOLUTE OIL Botanical Name:Abelmoschus Maschatus MedikCountry of Origin:India,Egypt,c..
$19.0 $7.9
Ex Tax: $7.9
TONKA BEAN ABSOLUTE OILBotanical Name:Dipteryx odorataCountry of Origin:Brazil, Guyana, and Venezuel..
$14.0 $6.5
Ex Tax: $6.5
VALERIAN ROOT CO2 EXTRACT OILBotanical Name:valeriana officinalis lCountry of Origin:North America, ..
$19.0 $10.0
Ex Tax: $10.0
BASIL HOLY ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Ocimum sanctumCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Insoluble in ..
$7.0 $2.6
Ex Tax: $2.6