Discount Coupon
 

ALMOND SWEET ESSENTIAL OIL

-60% ALMOND SWEET ESSENTIAL OIL
ALMOND SWEET ESSENTIAL OIL  

Botanical Name

:Prunus dulcis

Country of Origin

:N/A

Solubility

:Insoluble in Water

Specific Gravity

:<1 @15C

Optical Rotation

:N/A

Refrective Index

:N/A

Plant Part

:seeds  

Blend With

:Blends with all essential oils including rose, jasmine, aloevera, cedar, jojoba, lavender, lemon, olive, etc.  

CAS No

:9032-37-9

Flash Point

:N/A

Extraction Method

:Expeller Pressed from Mediterranean Almond Kernels


Description : 
 Sweet almond oil is a great ingredient for body care & soap - one of the most popular carrier oils. The great slip and glide makes it wonderful for massage and skin care product. Almond sweet oil is lubricating but not penetrating. It is pressed from the seeds of almond oil tree.


Constituents : 
Oleic - 64.8% Palmitic - 6.3% Linolei - 26.3% Linolenic - 0.3% Stearic – 1.4%


Uses :
 Sweet almond oil is widely used in cosmetics, massage and body products for its rich properties. Commonly used to relieve itching, dryness or inflammation, this oil is excellent for all skin types. It can be used to gently dislodge debris from deep within skin pores and follicles, and also may help prevent future acne because of its vitamin A content. You can even create a natural facial scrub using fine sugar mixed with sweet almond oil, safe for even those with sensitive skin.


Benefit : Sweet almond oil keeps your skin cells healthy, protects your skin from UV radiation damage, and helps your skin look smooth, soft, and free of fine lines. The fatty acids help your skin retain moisture and can heal chapped and irritated skin.


Caution Note: 
Safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.
All of the information and opinions that are provided on this web site are for informational and educational purposes only. This information is not intended to replace medical advice given by a medical practitioner. Anyone considering alternative therapies should consult with their medical professional before using an alternative method of healing. We do not give nor is any opinion on our web site medical advice.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Free Shipping

This product qualifies for free air shipping.

  • Views: 513
  • Product Code: A4E_ESO_0154
  • Availability: In Stock
0 Product(s) Sold
This offers ends in:
  • $9.0
  • $3.6
  • Ex Tax: $3.6

Available Options

AGARWOOD ATTAR Botanical Name:Aquilaria MalaccensisCountry of Origin:Malaysia and IndonesiaSolu..
$25.0 $12.2
Ex Tax: $12.2
AGARWOOD ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Aquilaria AgallochaCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble in..
$15.0 $10.0
Ex Tax: $10.0
AJOWAN ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Trachyspermum copticumCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble i..
$10.0 $5.7
Ex Tax: $5.7
AJOWAN SPICE OILBotanical Name:Trachyspermum amoni L.Country of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble in al..
$7.0 $2.6
Ex Tax: $2.6
AJOWN SEEED OLEORESINSBotanical Name:Trachyspermum CopticumCountry of Origin:India, PakistanSolubili..
$9.0 $3.3
Ex Tax: $3.3
AMBRETTE ABSOLUTE OIL Botanical Name:Abelmoschus Maschatus MedikCountry of Origin:India,Egypt,c..
$19.0 $7.9
Ex Tax: $7.9
VALERIAN ROOT CO2 EXTRACT OILBotanical Name:valeriana officinalis lCountry of Origin:North America, ..
$19.0 $10.0
Ex Tax: $10.0
TONKA BEAN ABSOLUTE OILBotanical Name:Dipteryx odorataCountry of Origin:Brazil, Guyana, and Venezuel..
$14.0 $6.5
Ex Tax: $6.5
BASIL HOLY ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Ocimum sanctumCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Insoluble in ..
$7.0 $2.6
Ex Tax: $2.6