Discount Coupon
 

ALMOND BITTER ESSENTIAL OIL

-70% ALMOND BITTER ESSENTIAL OIL

ALMOND BITTER ESSENTIAL OIL  

Botanical Name

:Prunus amygdalus

Country of Origin

:N/A

Solubility

:Soluble in ethanol, ether, oil and propylene glycol

Specific Gravity

:~1.050a

Optical Rotation

:N/A

Refrective Index

:1.57

Plant Part

:seeds  

Blend With

:It easily blends with Cassia, Orange and Apricot Oil.

CAS No

:8013-76-1

Flash Point

:62.8 °C

Extraction Method

:Steam Distillation


Description : 
 Nutty-sweet with notes of cherry, our Bitter Almond essential oil is a delightful addition to any perfumer’s aromatic palette. Unlike its cousin the Sweet Almond and the extract of almonds, Bitter Almonds naturally contain traces of prussic acid (also known as hydrogen cyanide) making them ultimately lethal to ingest and a good thing to avoid. Bitter Almond Oil is a colorless or yellowish, clear, thin, and strongly refractive liquid, which have a characteristic, aromatic odor as well as a bitter taste. It is soluble in water at 15° C and in alcohol or ether; also soluble in nitric acid at ordinary temperatures without the evolvement of nitrous vapors. Our Bitter Almond essential oil is steam distilled from the crushed and pressed kernels of the apricot fruit. (it can also be extracted from the kernels of cherries, plums and peaches2), then rectified to remove the toxic prussic acid.


Constituents : Sweet nutty aroma reminiscent of almond kernels, cherry


Uses : Bitter almond oil is used for various purposes like cosmetics, creams and as an essential oil. However it also has some medicinal uses such as, an antibacterial, anti-itch, local anesthetic and muscle relaxant.


Benefit : Sweet almond oil keeps your skin cells healthy, protects your skin from UV radiation damage, and helps your skin look smooth, soft, and free of fine lines. The fatty acids help your skin retain moisture and can heal chapped and irritated skin.

Common Names :  Almond oil, Almond milk, vitamin B-17, sweet almond, amygdalin, laetrile, amygdale amara, almond bitter, oil of almonds, almond volatile oil.

Caution Note: Safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.

All of the information and opinions that are provided on this web site are for informational and educational purposes only. This information is not intended to replace medical advice given by a medical practitioner. Anyone considering alternative therapies should consult with their medical professional before using an alternative method of healing. We do not give nor is any opinion on our web site medical advice.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Free Shipping

This product qualifies for free air shipping.

  • Views: 544
  • Product Code: A4E_ESO_0153
  • Availability: In Stock
0 Product(s) Sold
This offers ends in:
  • $7.0
  • $2.1
  • Ex Tax: $2.1

Available Options

AGARWOOD ATTAR Botanical Name:Aquilaria MalaccensisCountry of Origin:Malaysia and IndonesiaSolu..
$25.0 $12.2
Ex Tax: $12.2
AGARWOOD ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Aquilaria AgallochaCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble in..
$15.0 $10.0
Ex Tax: $10.0
AJOWAN ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Trachyspermum copticumCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble i..
$10.0 $5.7
Ex Tax: $5.7
AJOWAN SPICE OILBotanical Name:Trachyspermum amoni L.Country of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble in al..
$7.0 $2.6
Ex Tax: $2.6
AJOWN SEEED OLEORESINSBotanical Name:Trachyspermum CopticumCountry of Origin:India, PakistanSolubili..
$9.0 $3.3
Ex Tax: $3.3
AMBRETTE ABSOLUTE OIL Botanical Name:Abelmoschus Maschatus MedikCountry of Origin:India,Egypt,c..
$19.0 $7.9
Ex Tax: $7.9
VALERIAN ROOT CO2 EXTRACT OILBotanical Name:valeriana officinalis lCountry of Origin:North America, ..
$19.0 $10.0
Ex Tax: $10.0
TONKA BEAN ABSOLUTE OILBotanical Name:Dipteryx odorataCountry of Origin:Brazil, Guyana, and Venezuel..
$14.0 $6.5
Ex Tax: $6.5
BASIL HOLY ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Ocimum sanctumCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Insoluble in ..
$7.0 $2.6
Ex Tax: $2.6