Discount Coupon
 

ASAFOETIDA-(HEENG) ESSENTIAL OIL

-60% ASAFOETIDA-(HEENG) ESSENTIAL OIL
ASAFOETIDA-(HEENG) ESSENTIAL OIL

Botanical Name

:

Ferula assafoetida

Country of Origin

:

India

Solubility

:

Soluble in alcohol & insoluble in water

Specific Gravity

:

N/A

Optical Rotation

:

N/A

Refrective Index

:

1.5100-1.5350

Plant Part

:

Resin

Blend With

:

Garlic, Onion, Basil, Bay, Caraway, and Cardamom.

CAS No

:

72869-70-6

Flash Point

:

230 °F

Extraction Method

:

Steam Distilled

Description :  The asafoetida resin is difficult to grate and is traditionally crushed between stones or with a hammer. Heeng is the Hindi word for Asafetida, which has also been known as devil's dung and stinking gum. It is also known as asant, food of the gods, jowani badian, hengu, ingu, kayam, and ting.

Constituents :  Asaresinotannols 'A' and 'B', ferulic acid, umbelliferone

How to use : It is used for Aromatherapy, Skin Care, Natural Perfumery and many useful external applications. Add 2 drops of ASAFOETIDA-(HEENG) ESSENTIAL OIL to steam inhalation or to vapor rub and massage it on your chest, neck and back for expelling mucous and phlegm deposits in the bronchial, nasal and respiratory passages. 

Benefit :  it is the best natural remedy for treating flatulence, colic and indigestion in children as well as elderly people. With its anti-flatulent, anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, Heeng essential oil aids in relieving from abdominal gas, stomach pain, intestinal gas and bloating.

Caution Note: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided. Asafoetida oil is just not advisable for ladies who’re pregnant, because it has been known to have abortifacient and contraceptive effects. Talk to treating physician regarding using Asafoetida essential oil as it might have counter effects when used and various other medications.

 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Free Shipping

This product qualifies for free air shipping.

  • Views: 1286
  • Product Code: A4E_ESO_0010
  • Availability: In Stock
2 Product(s) Sold
This offers ends in:
  • $9.0
  • $3.6
  • Ex Tax: $3.6

Available Options

AGARWOOD ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Aquilaria AgallochaCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble in..
$15.0 $10.0
Ex Tax: $10.0
AMBER ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Pinus succinefera fossilCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Insolubl..
$19.0 $9.3
Ex Tax: $9.3
AMBERGRIS ESSENTIAL OIL  Botanical Name:Physeter macrocephalus LCountry of Origin:AsiaSolu..
$19.0 $8.6
Ex Tax: $8.6
ANGELICA ROOT ESSENTIA OILBotanical Name:Angelica archangelica LinneCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubilit..
$19.0 $9.3
Ex Tax: $9.3
ARMOISE ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Artemisia Herba AlbaCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:N/ASpecifi..
$9.0 $3.2
Ex Tax: $3.2
AGARWOOD ATTAR Botanical Name:Aquilaria MalaccensisCountry of Origin:Malaysia and IndonesiaSolu..
$25.0 $12.2
Ex Tax: $12.2
AJOWAN ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Trachyspermum copticumCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble i..
$10.0 $5.7
Ex Tax: $5.7
AJOWAN SPICE OILBotanical Name:Trachyspermum amoni L.Country of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble in al..
$7.0 $2.6
Ex Tax: $2.6
AJOWN SEEED OLEORESINSBotanical Name:Trachyspermum CopticumCountry of Origin:India, PakistanSolubili..
$9.0 $3.3
Ex Tax: $3.3
AMBRETTE ABSOLUTE OIL Botanical Name:Abelmoschus Maschatus MedikCountry of Origin:India,Egypt,c..
$19.0 $7.9
Ex Tax: $7.9
TONKA BEAN ABSOLUTE OILBotanical Name:Dipteryx odorataCountry of Origin:Brazil, Guyana, and Venezuel..
$14.0 $6.5
Ex Tax: $6.5
VALERIAN ROOT CO2 EXTRACT OILBotanical Name:valeriana officinalis lCountry of Origin:North America, ..
$19.0 $10.0
Ex Tax: $10.0
BASIL HOLY ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Ocimum sanctumCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Insoluble in ..
$7.0 $2.6
Ex Tax: $2.6