Discount Coupon
 

CALENDULA ESSENTIAL OIL

CALENDULA ESSENTIAL OIL
CALENDULA ESSENTIAL OIL

Botanical Name

:Calendula officinalis

Country of Origin

:France

Solubility

:Soluble in alcohol and fixed oils

Specific Gravity

:0.905 - 0.923

Optical Rotation

:N/A

Refrective Index

:1.462 - 1.510  

Plant Part

:Flowers

Blend With

:It blends well with Oakmoss, hyacinth, floral and citrus oils. Further, it also easily mixes with Jasmine, Cinnamon and other spices.

CAS No

:70892-20-5

Flash Point

:200.00 °F

Extraction Method

:Food Grade Solvent


Description :
 Calendula Essential oil is a natural oil extracted from marigold flowers. Calendula Essential Oil is Therapeutic grade, 100% Pure and Potent, steam distilled from the flowering tops of CalendulaOfficinalis plant. It's is used as a complementary or alternative treatment. Calendula oil have antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties that is useful in healing wounds, soothing eczema, and relieving diaper rash.


Constituents :
 This essential oil contains carotenoids, triterpenes, pentacyclic alcohols loke faradol, anidiol, calenduladiol, heliantriol, flavonoids, isorhamnetin clycosides, plant acids and a variety of alcoholic compounds. 


How to use :
 You can try applying a calendula essential oil on your skin twice per day. 


Benefit : Calendula is applied to the skin to reduce pain and swelling (inflammation) and to treat poorly healing wounds and leg ulcers. Calendula oil is renowned for its calming and soothing properties on the skin and helps to fight excess oil. All skin type can benefit of its use in many forms. It have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties which are very beneficial for the skin. 


Caution Note: 
Do a skin patch test to ensure you’re not allergic to a new skin care product. Apply a small amount of the product to a small patch of skin, like your inner wrist. Wait for 24 to 48 hours. If you see or feel irritation in that area after that time frame, discontinue use.

All of the information and opinions that are provided on this web site are for informational and educational purposes only. This information is not intended to replace medical advice given by a medical practitioner. Anyone considering alternative therapies should consult with their medical professional before using an alternative method of healing. We do not give nor is any opinion on our web site medical advice.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Free Shipping

This product qualifies for free air shipping.

  • Views: 279
  • Product Code: A4E_ESO_0023
  • Availability: In Stock
0 Product(s) Sold
  • $8.8
  • Ex Tax: $8.8

Available Options

AGARWOOD ATTAR Botanical Name:Aquilaria MalaccensisCountry of Origin:Malaysia and IndonesiaSolu..
$24.9 $19.0
Ex Tax: $19.0
AGARWOOD ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Aquilaria AgallochaCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble in..
$26.4 $20.0
Ex Tax: $20.0
AJOWAN ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Trachyspermum copticumCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble i..
$4.4 $4.0
Ex Tax: $4.0
AJOWAN SPICE OILBotanical Name:Trachyspermum amoni L.Country of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble in al..
$5.3 $4.0
Ex Tax: $4.0
AJOWN SEEED OLEORESINSBotanical Name:Trachyspermum CopticumCountry of Origin:India, PakistanSolubili..
$16.8 $5.0
Ex Tax: $5.0
ALOE VERA CARRIER OILBotanical Name:Aloe BarbadensisCountry of Origin:South and South Western IndiaS..
$4.4
Ex Tax: $4.4
BASIL HOLY ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Ocimum sanctumCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Insoluble in ..
$5.3
Ex Tax: $5.3
ANGELICA HYDROSOLBotanical Name:Angelica ArchangelicaCountry of Origin:CanadaSolubility:Insoluble in..
$4.7
Ex Tax: $4.7
AMBRETTE ABSOLUTE OIL Botanical Name:Abelmoschus Maschatus MedikCountry of Origin:India,Egypt,c..
$16.1
Ex Tax: $16.1