APPLE SEED ESSENTIAL OIL

APPLE SEED ESSENTIAL OIL
APPLE SEED ESSENTIAL OIL

Botanical Name

:

Malus pumila

Country of Origin

:

India

Solubility

:

Insoluble

Specific Gravity

:

0.920 g/cm3

Optical Rotation

:

N/A

Refrective Index

:

N/A

Plant Part

:

Seed

Blend With

:

N/A

CAS No

:

N/A

Flash Point

:

350˚C /662˚F (approximately)

Extraction Method

:

Cold pressed/Unrefined


Description :
Apple seeds are known to contain low concentrations of amygdalin, a compound that degrades into Hydrogen Cyanide when metabolized. Apple Seed Oil 100% Pure Natural Unrefined Cold Pressed is Unrefined, which means it is in the purest form that it can possibly be in. Apple seed oil is rich in fatty acids that enhance the overall appearance of the skin. These fatty acids play a crucial role in the functioning of the body, and infuse softness and nutrition deep inside the skin.


Constituents : 
protein ranging from 27.5 to 28% and 33.8 to 34.5%,GC analysis indicated high levels of linoleic acid (similar to 49%) with the other dominant fatty acids being oleic, palmitic and stearic acids, ranging from similar to 39, 7 and 2% respectively.


How to use :
 First, you have to identify your skin type. Once you figure out your skin type, then selection for oils. Carrier oils can vary widely in their consistency, absorption, aroma, shelf life, and other characteristics. Carrier oils can be blended to change or combine their properties, so you can mix and match until you find the blend that’s just right for you!
Normal Skin: Any light carrier oil such as Hempseed, Coconut oil, Grapeseed, Sweet Almond
Oily Skin: Grapeseed, Sweet Almond, Apricot Oil, Jojoba, Hempseed oil
Dry Skin: Avocado Oil, Sweet Almond, Olive Oil, Rosehip
Sensitive Skin: Jojoba Oil, Sweet Almond, Apricot,
Mature Skin: Jojoba, Avocado, Apricot, Sesame seed, Rosehips

It could be used as a sunscreen lotion before going out in the sun.It is used in massage centers and parlors for the skin therapies. It could be used as massage oil and used regularly.


Benefit : 
Apple seed Essential oil contains fatty acids that promote the overall skin’s appearance. This oil provides softness and elasticity to the skin. It has high content of antioxidants that eliminates free radicals and delays signs of aging.  it prevents sun damage caused due to the harmful rays of the sun. Apple seed oil is able to prevent the chances of skin cancer. It promotes the hair growth, provides relief from stomach cramps, lower blood sugar levels and prevents diarrhea.  Its properties allow its usage in many fields such as in medicine sector for intensifying oleic acid and linoleic acid, in cosmetic industry for manufacturing fancy soap, shampoos, massage oils and other products. It is used in the cosmetic industries to produce shampoos and soaps for black hair. It gives shine and strength to the hair. It is used also as a base for some aromatherapy compounds. This oil has a slight almond-like odor and a very mild, pleasant taste. In tropical countries, the oil is used as normal cooking oil or a salad oil.


Caution Note:
 People who are allergic to apple, strawberry, almond, apricot, peach and plum should not use this oil. Always first test a small amount of essential oil for sensitivity or allergic reaction. The people having health problems should consult the doctor for use. Use it in moderate amounts. For topical use, do a patch test before use.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Free Shipping

This product qualifies for free air shipping.

  • Views: 689
  • Product Code: A4E_ESO_0008
  • Availability: In Stock
3 Product(s) Sold
  • $5.9
  • Ex Tax: $5.9

Available Options

ANISEED FLORAL WATER HYDROSOLBotanical Name:Illicium verumCountry of Origin:AustraliaSolubility:Solu..
$4.4
Ex Tax: $4.4
CAPSICUM OLEORESIN 10% CAPSAICINBotanical Name:Capsicum annumCountry of Origin:India, ChinaSolubilit..
$13.2
Ex Tax: $13.2
CHILLIES SPICE OILBotanical Name:Capsicum annum LCountry of Origin:Ethiopia, India Solubility:N..
$5.3
Ex Tax: $5.3
GARDENIA ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Gardenia grandifloraCountry of Origin:Tropical and subtropical ..
$7.9
Ex Tax: $7.9
TONKA BEAN ABSOLUTE OILBotanical Name:Dipteryx odorataCountry of Origin:Brazil, Guyana, and Venezuel..
$13.2
Ex Tax: $13.2
AGARWOOD ATTAR Botanical Name:Aquilaria MalaccensisCountry of Origin:Malaysia and IndonesiaSolu..
$24.9 $19.0
Ex Tax: $19.0
AGARWOOD ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Aquilaria AgallochaCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble in..
$26.4 $20.0
Ex Tax: $20.0
AJOWAN ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Trachyspermum copticumCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble i..
$4.4 $4.0
Ex Tax: $4.0
AJOWAN SPICE OILBotanical Name:Trachyspermum amoni L.Country of Origin:IndiaSolubility:Soluble in al..
$5.3 $4.0
Ex Tax: $4.0
AJOWN SEEED OLEORESINSBotanical Name:Trachyspermum CopticumCountry of Origin:India, PakistanSolubili..
$16.8 $5.0
Ex Tax: $5.0
ALOE VERA CARRIER OILBotanical Name:Aloe BarbadensisCountry of Origin:South and South Western IndiaS..
$4.4
Ex Tax: $4.4
APPLE SEED ESSENTIAL OILBotanical Name:Malus pumilaCountry of Origin:IndiaSolubility:InsolubleSpecif..
$5.9
Ex Tax: $5.9
ANGELICA HYDROSOLBotanical Name:Angelica ArchangelicaCountry of Origin:CanadaSolubility:Insoluble in..
$4.7
Ex Tax: $4.7
AMBRETTE ABSOLUTE OIL Botanical Name:Abelmoschus Maschatus MedikCountry of Origin:India,Egypt,c..
$16.1
Ex Tax: $16.1